817-210-0150

Professional AND Affordable

Immigration

Many types of VISAS (government permission to enter the US)

Overview and Types of Visas:  Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa (government permission), either a non-immigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. Temporary worker visas are for persons who want to enter the United States for employment lasting a fixed period of time, and are not considered permanent or indefinite. Each of these visas requires the prospective employer to first file a petition with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (www.USCIS.com ). An approved petition is required to apply for a work visa.

Temporary Visa Categories

  • A Visa — Foreign government officials
  • B Visa — B-1 Business & B-2 Tourist
  • C Visa — Transit
  • D Visa — Crewmen
  • E Visa — Treaty traders and investors
  • F Visa — F-1 Students and F-2 Spouses and children
  • G Visa — Representatives to international organizations
  • H Visa — Temporary work
  • I Visa — Media
  • J Visa — J-1 Students and J-2 Dependents
  • K Visa — Fiancés or fiancées, fiancées’ children
  • L Visa — Intra-company transfer
  • M Visa — U.S. vocational students
  • N Visa — Children of special immigrants
  • O & P Visas — Artists, athletes and entertainers
  • Q Visa — International cultural exchange visitors
  • R Visa — Religious workers
  • S Visa — Aliens assisting law enforcement
  • TN Visa — NAFTA professional workers
  • V Visa — Spouses and children of permanent residents
  • U Visa — Victims of certain crimes

H-1B: Person in Specialty Occupation. To work in a specialty occupation and requires a higher education degree or its equivalent. The H-1B category is a nonimmigrant business visa pertaining to specialty occupations, like fashion model.  Specialty occupations are positions with an entry level requirement of a Bachelor’s degree or above or the U. S. equivalency of same in the specific field requested and the duties are specialized and complex.  U.S. employers petition the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service for workers to fill these positions in their companies due to the unavailability of any workers currently in the U.S. that have the experience and education required for these positions.  The H-1B nonimmigrant may be admitted for a period up to three years and then extend for an additional three years with a total of six years.  The H-1B Visa has an annual numerical cap of 65,000 visas with certain limitations and exemptions with an additional 20,000 visas for Master’s degree or higher.

H-2A: Temporary Agricultural Worker. For temporary or seasonal agricultural work. Limited to citizens or nationals of designated countries, with limited exceptions, if determined to be in the United States interest.

H-2B: Temporary Non-agricultural Worker. For temporary or seasonal non- agricultural work. Limited to citizens or nationals of designated countries, with limited exceptions, if determined to be in the United States interest. The H-2B category is a non-agricultural temporary worker program allowing U.S. Employers to fill nonagricultural jobs with foreign nationals.  The Employer will need to establish there is a temporary, seasonal or one-time need for services or labor and there are not sufficient U.S. workers available to fill these positions

H-3: Trainee or Special Education visitor.   To receive training, other than graduate medical or academic, that is not available in the trainee’s home country or practical training programs in the education of children with mental, physical, or emotional disabilities.

L: Intracompany Transferee.   To work at a branch, parent, affiliate, or subsidiary of the current employer in a managerial or executive capacity, or in a position requiring specialized knowledge.  Individual must have been employed by the same employer abroad continuously for 1 year within the three preceding years.

O: Individual with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement. For persons with extraordinary ability or achievement in the sciences, arts, education, business, athletics, or extraordinary recognized achievements in the motion picture and television fields, demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim, to work in their field of expertise. Includes persons providing essential services in support of the above individual.

P-1: Individual or Team Athlete, or Member of an Entertainment Group.   To perform at a specific athletic competition as an athlete or as a member of an entertainment group. Requires an internationally recognized level of sustained performance. Includes persons providing essential services in support of the above individual.

P-2: Artist or Entertainer (Individual or Group).   For performance under a reciprocal exchange program between an organization in the United States and an organization in another country. Includes persons providing essential services in support of the above individual.

P-3: Artist or Entertainer (Individual or Group).   To perform, teach or coach under a program that is culturally unique or a traditional ethnic, folk, cultural, musical, theatrical, or artistic performance or presentation. Includes persons providing essential services in support of the above individual.

Q-1: Participant in an International Cultural Exchange Program.   For practical training and employment and for sharing of the history, culture, and traditions of your home country through participation in an international cultural exchange program.

Areas Served:

Fort Worth, Colleyville, Euless, Grapevine, Haltom City, Denton, Cleburne, Burleson, Weatherford, Arlington, Mansfield, Rendon, Haslett, Saginaw, Keller, Benbrook, Forest Hill, North Richland Hills, Richland Hills, White Settlement, Crowley, Joshua, Aledo, Willow Park, Watauga, and Flower Mound.

Counties to be found in: Tarrant County, Parker County, Hood County, Johnson County, and Denton County.